Study on the signal communication systems related to the social organization in termites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21677001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (00332594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会性 / ホルモン / フェロモン / 自己組織化 / ソシオゲノミクス / シグナル伝達分子 / カースト / RNA-seq / RNAi / カースト分化 / 遺伝子重複 / リポカリンタンパク
Research Abstract
In this research project, the regulatory mechanisms of social organization in termites were extensively investigated, by focusing on signaling molecules such as hormones and pheromones. Endocrine factors were found to regulate the expression patterns of downstream developmental factors, leading to the development of caste-specific morphological characteristics. In addition, various exocrine glands were found to produce caste-specific pehromones, suggesting that the regulatory mechanisms of colonies based on chemical communications would exist in termites. Moreover, based on extensive transcriptomic analyses, the gene catalogs in three termite species were successfully constructed and it was revealed that there are some termite-specific features of gene repertoires. In future, further extensive analyses on the regulatory mechanism of genes underlying the elaborate social systems in termites.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A