Unveiling the mechanism of action of Blimp1, a transcriptional regulator that governs fates and homeostasis of diverse cell lineage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21677003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Mitinori  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80373306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
This study identified the mechanism of action of BLIMP1 and the epigenome dynamics for germ cell specification and development, with the establishment of a ChIP-seq method from a small number of cells, of in vitro primordial germ cell induction method, and of a drug-inducible gene-knockout strain during germ cell development. This study also explored the mechanism of action of BLIMP1 in various cell types including developing intestinal epithelial cells where BLIMP1 is expressed, and is uncovering BLIMP1 function in an integrated fashion.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+