Elucidation of genetic systems conducting an early development of plant germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21678001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
NONOMURA Kenichi  国立遺伝学研究所, 実験圃場, 准教授 (10291890)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物 / 生殖 / 減数分裂 / RNA / 発生 / 遺伝子 / イネ
Research Abstract
Germline development and meiosis are pivotal for all genetic events, and elucidation of the molecular mechanisms is an important subject for both basic and applied genetics. Here I used genetic resources of rice, a model crop, and analyzed the functions of two RNA-binding proteins, MEL1 and MEL2. MEL1 is known to play important roles in early meiotic processes. In this study, 21-and 24-nucleotides small RNAs that bind to MEL1 (mipsRNAs) were identified. Mapping onto the rice genome revealed that the mipsRNAs were processed from 700 species of long intergenic non-coding RNAs (lincRNAs). MEL2 functions to promote mitosis-meiosis transition in appropriate timing. This study revealed that RNA recognition motif (RRM) of MEL2 preferentially binded to the AU-rich RNA sequences (UUAGUU(U/A)(U/G)(A/U/G)U), and that 249 rice genes conserved the AU-rich consensus sequence. Identification of genes directly targeted by MEL1 and MEL2 will open the door to understanding transcriptional or post-transcriptional regulatory networks mediated by RNA-binding proteins in plant reproduction and meiosis.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-