Functional architectonics of glyco-biomaterials designed via cellulosic nano-assemblers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21678002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Takuya  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90304766)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖 / 酵素反応 / 自己組織化膜 / ナノ構造 / 細胞培養 / バイオインターフェース / 自己組織化 / ハイブリッド膜 / 密度制御 / 免疫応答 / 分子配向 / ナノ粒子 / 分子配向制御 / 糖鎖密度制御 / 表面・界面物性 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
Nonaqueous biocatalysis and vectorial sugar-chain immobilization techniques that we successfully developed in this project allowed to functionally design various glyco-biointerfaces with controlled nanostructures of bioactive oligosaccharides via cellulosic nano-assemblers obtained from wood. Cellular morphology, physiological activation and immunological responses through glyco-receptor mediated signaling strongly depended on the combination and nanostructures of plural oligosaccharides, eventually revealing the possibility of the direct stimulation to cultured cells in contact with the biointerfaces. A pioneering research "Glyco-nanoarchitectonics" will open up a new phase for research and developments of new-concept glyco-biomaterials in medical and cell engineering fields.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+