Scientific research of transplantation tolerance targeting CD26/caveolin-1 costimulation pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21679005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA Kei  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10396872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植片対宿主病 / 造血幹細胞移植 / T細胞 / 共刺激 / CD26/DPPIV / Caveolin-1 / CD26 / DPPIV / 骨髄移植 / CD8 / CTLA4-Ig / 移植免疫
Research Abstract
In our research, we demonstrated in in vitro experiments that blockade of CD26-mediated T cell costimulation by soluble Fc fusion proteins containing the N-terminal domain of caveolin-1 (Cav-Ig) diminished primary and secondary proliferative responses not only to recall antigen, but also to unrelated allogeneic antigen-presenting cell. To expand the in vitro findings to an in vivo system, we examined CD26-dependent organ injury in a xenogeneic GVHD (xGVHD) murine model. Administration of humanized anti-human CD26 monoclonal antibody (mAb) decreased xGVHD severity and prolonged survival in hu-PBL-NOG mice without loss of engraftment of human T cells, while increasing doses of CTLA4-Ig diminished engraftment of human lymphocytes. Importantly, anti-CD26 mAb treatment preserved the graft-versus-leukemia effects. Altogether, our findings indicate a role for CD26 in the regulation of GVHD and point to CD26 as a novel target for therapeutic intervention in this disease.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A