Theory and Design of a Safe and Flexible Programming Language Based On the Integration of Static and Dynamic Typing
Project/Area Number |
21680002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | オブジェクト指向言語 / 漸進的型付け / プログラミング言語 / Java 言語 / ジェネリクス / 型安全性 / コントラクト / Java言語 / ソフトウェア契約 / ソフトウェア・コントラクト |
Research Abstract |
There are two kinds of programming languages: statically typed languages, in which a program is subject to error-checking before running it; and dynamically typed languages, in which errors in a program are found only at its run time. They have both advantages and disadvantages. In this research we designed a new language which has both functionalities and studied its theory and implementation. As theoretical results, we obtained a type-checking algorithm for partially-typed programs, a method to perform run-time checks, and their correctness proofs, which show errors found at run-time can be attributed to a portion of programs that are not checked before running. We also devised an implementation scheme.