A Study on Wireless Sensor Network Development Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hirozumi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80314409)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワークプロトコル / センサネットワーク設計支援 / ネットワークシステム / センサーネットワーク / 設計支援技術 / 設計支援
Research Abstract
In this project, we have developed methodology and environment to support development of wireless sensor network applications and systems. In this method, we have provided(i) useful abstraction models that are designed independently of specific languages and architecture,(ii) an automated derivation algorithm to hide low-level primitives used in program codes of sensor nodes from developers, and(iii) performance verification systems that facilitate simulations and execution of developed WSN systems. Focusing on development of cooperative WSN applications which is known to be quite hard due to complex interactions of communication and event process primitives, we have testified the whole development process of such an application, and confirmed the benefit from our support functions such as algorithm level design, automated derivation of low level codes, and seamless evaluation between simulation and real environment. We have developed location estimation and management system to validate the proposed methodology and environment.