An Observer Oriented Free-Viewpoint Video Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Itaru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70323277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Yuichi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50115804)
KAMEDA Yoshinari  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70283637)
SAKAMOTO Ryuuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (20395164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像認識 / バーチャルリアリティ / 複合現実感 / 自由視点映像 / 映像コンテンツ
Research Abstract
This research develops essential technologies to make various users enjoy free-viewpoint video. The key information to improve the video quality and to realize an easy to browse free-viewpoint display is interaction with observing users. The achievements of this re-search includes an easily assembled/calibrated multiple-view video capturing system, an interactive image processing method by cooperation between human and computer, im-proving the quality of generated videos, an easy to control method of virtual camera that captures free-viewpoint videos.