Presentation of material feeling and presentation of contact states by hierarchical simulation based on characteristics of haptic perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2010-2012)
The University of Electro-Communications (2009)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shoiti  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (10323833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 力触覚 / 力覚レンダリング / 振動触覚 / 材質感 / ハプティクス / 物理シミュレーション / 力覚インタフェース / マルチスケールシミュレーション / マルチレートシミュレーション / 触覚 / 材質感提示 / イベントベースハプティック
Research Abstract
Researching hierarchical simulation method which corresponds to human force and tactile perception and integrating vibration presentation, this research aim to create haptic virtual environment which present feel of material and contact state with object shape and dynamics. Simulating vibration corresponds to the contact position, vibration presentation regarding material parameters (Young's modulus, damping coefficient) and contact position is achieved. In addition, hierarchical simulation with exact dynamics computation or 6DOF haptic pointers are achieved. Integration of presentation of material feel into hierarchical simulation and presentation of contact state remain as future works.