Telerobotic media for supporting social telepresence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hideyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70335206)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテレプレゼンス / ロボット / ビデオ会議 / バーチャルリアリティ / マルチモーダルインターフェース / ユーザインターフェース / 知能ロボティックス / スマートセンサ情報システム
Research Abstract
Based on the interaction modalities that are enabled by humanoid robots, this research project developed telerobotic media that are videoconferencing systems equipped with the enhanced capability of supporting social telepresence. Three devices have been developed to enhance the capability: the movable camera that can simulate the movement of a point of view, the movable display that can simulate the changes of an interpersonal distance, and the robot hand that can enable shaking hands remotely.