A multi-agent model of service utilization and plan coordination for a non-congested society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hidenori  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60322830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Keiji  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10250482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的エージェント / マルチエージェント / 社会最適化 / 行動調整システム / エージェント / 最適化 / ゲーム理論 / デマンドバス / TSP / 社会的インフラ
Research Abstract
In this research, we focused on the service infrastructure on a society, which is a set of facilities utilized by many citizens, and developed a simulation model with many citizen agents and service facilities for studying the way to reduce social congestion. In computer simulation model, the visiting plans of agents are shared via the central server and each agent plan is individually optimized by the information based on the server. Through the experiments, we showed that the social congestion is reduced by such information sharing.