Research on recognition-manipulation system of deformable object for humanoid robot with adaptive high-resolution vision and dynamic slipping sensors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kei  東京大学, 大学院・情報理学系研究科, 准教授 (70359652)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボティクス / 柔軟物操作 / 器用ハンド / 指先感覚 / 高視力視覚 / ヒューマノイ ド / 双腕操作 / 爪先機構 / 知能ロボティクス / ヒューマノイド / 知能ロベティクス
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to understand recognition-manipulation methodology that is able to handle not only simple-rigid object such as a cup, but also complex and deformable towels and clothes through an innovation in both hardware and software aspects including multi-fingered hand, high-resolution stereo vision, deformable object modeling, share recognition, manipulation planning and motion control. In addition to the research results which are listed on the original research plan, including deformable object simulation, perception algorithm using color-depth image sensor, manipulation action control on towel grasp task, we have investigated new type of intelligence mechanism that the robot learns from experiments with action description and control mechanism for failure detection and recovery. Finally, influence of this research is so great that there are several researchers who started cloth manipulation research inspired by this subject.