Natural human-robot interaction based on modeling behavior and information exchange
Project/Area Number |
21680022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Takayuki 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究員 (90374107)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 知能ロボティクス |
Research Abstract |
We conducted studies toward realizing a robot that naturally interact with people. We developed a computational model of robot behavior that leads to feelings of "being together" using the robot's body position and orientation, in which people's proxemic behavior in joint attention situations is reproduced by detecting a partner's attention shift and appropriately adjust its body position and orientation in establishing joint attention with the partner. Further, we investigated the influence of a robot's speech rate, in which we found that participants prefer slower speech rate in a situation where the robot and participants talk while walking. Finally, in a study for analyzing users interaction with a robot, we found that they often behave in a social way similar to what they do to other people, though they attributed less moral responsibility to the robot. It indicates that people perceive a robot as a new category beyond neither humans nor inanimate object.