Identification and Modeling of Emotional Tactile Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80361541)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触覚 / 情動 / モデル化 / インタフェース / 電気刺激
Research Abstract
This research established design methods of tactile experience that elicits emotional reaction. The design method was applied to the design of a speaker type tactile display, haptic display that mimics pencil sharpener, laugh enhancing robots, earlobe tactile stimulator, tooth-brushing enhancer, surprise enhancer by Piloerection, affinity enhancer by pseudo heartbeat. The research also clarified existence of consonance between tactile and auditory stimuli.