Development of an novel method for studying relationships between neural circuits and behaviors using optogenetic approaches.
Project/Area Number |
21680028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
HIYAMA Takeshi National Institute for Basic Biology, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 助教 (90360338)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 光活性化型チャンネル / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 生物物理 / 光スイッチ / 行動学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is development of a new method for studying the relationship of neural circuit and behaviors using light-activated channels and pumps. We developed a new system for optical stimulation of free-moving animals with optical fiber coupled to lasers. Using this system and a transgenic mice expressing KikGR, a photomodulatable fluorescent protein, we estimated the size of illuminated area in free-moving mice.