Brain-spinal cord neural circuits controlling androgen-dependent mood disorder and male sexual function
Project/Area Number |
21680031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アンドロゲン / 雄性性機能 / 気分障害 / 脊髄 / 脳-脊髄神経ネットワーク / 神経解剖 / ガストリン放出ペプチド / オキシトシン / 脳 / 性的二型核 |
Research Abstract |
We recently reported a previously unknown peptidergic system within the lumbosacral spinal cord that uses gastrin-releasing peptide(GRP) to trigger erection and ejaculation in male rats. The identification of a male-specific neural system regulating sexual functions offers new avenues for potential therapeutic approaches to male reproductive dysfunction. Furthermore, this study demonstrated that the spinal GRP system appears to be a stress-vulnerable centre for male reproductive functions, which may provide new insight into a clinical target for the treatment of stress-related erectile dysfunction in men. More studies are needed at the molecular and behavioral levels to investigate the potential determinants of sexually dimorphic brain-spinal cord neural circuits and related clinical disorders in humans.