Biochemical analysis of new secreted APP and mutant Aβ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuya  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 加齢健康脳科学研究部, 流動研究員 (40393160)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老化性痴呆疾患 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイド / 痴呆 / 老化 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Deposition of Amyloid beta protein (Aβ) is the hallmark of Alzheimer's disease (AD) brain. Heterogeneity is observed in the N- and C-termini of Aβ species. We have previously reported that N-terminally truncated Aβ, Aβ5-40/42, is deposited in pathological legions of AD brain. To elucidate the mechanisms of generation of and the effect on amyloid formation of Aβ5-40/42, we generated a novel monoclonal antibody specific to C-terminal end of secreted APP (sAPP) and identified a new form of sAPP. In addition, we analyzed biochemical and physical property of mutant Aβ peptides.