Studies on the phosphorylation-mediated regulation of neural morphogenesis and its involvement in hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Takanobu  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師 (00447335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFyn / RhoGAP / チロシンリン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 水頭症 / 神経細胞 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
To make clear the molecular mechanisms of Fyn tyrosine kinase-mediated regulation of neural morphogenesis, I focused on TCGAP, one of Fyn substrates in the central nervous system. By analyzing TCGAP KO mice, I found that TCGAP regulated intracellular trafficking, spine morphogenesis, and dendrite morphogenesis. Together with the finding that TCGAP KO mice showed several behavioral abnormalities, Fyn-mediated phosphorylation of their substrates including TCGAP and p250GAP is necessary for higher brain functions.