Molecular mechanism of inhibition of insect odor-gated ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Koji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (20444101)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嗅覚 / 味覚 / イオンチャネル / シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / 感覚生理学
Research Abstract
Insect olfactory receptors compose heteromeric ion channels activated by odorants. Receptor screening experiments revealed the genes encoding ionotropic receptors. I expressed the receptors in heterologous cells, and analyzed their activity. I found some compounds competed with a ligand at their binding site on receptors. The receptor screening of silk moth genome showed a sugar-regulated ion channel, in which structurally related sugar inhibited its binding site. Finally, mutagenesis experiment of olfactory receptor complex identified the amino acid residue contributing the function of channel pore formation.