Development of an ultralow field MRI system for metallic implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKINO Masaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20401036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSAKI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科 (10203754)
UENO Shoogo  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院 (00037988)
IRAMINA Keiji  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院 (20211758)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 計測工学 / 生物・生体工学 / バイオ関連機器 / 磁気共鳴
Research Abstract
Metallic implant causes distortion of images in conventional MRI. The purpose of this study is to develop an ultralow-field MRI system which enables us to obtain images of samples with metallic implants. A magnetic shield, a liquid-helium dewar, imaging coils, and driving circuits were newly developed. The characteristics of the SQUID was evaluated theoretically and experimentally.