On integration of structure and physical properties into three-dimensional medical images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Megumi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10362526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医用グラフィクス / 弾性変形 / 医用画像処理 / 手術支援 / 医用システム / 人体・臓器モデリング / 手術シミュレーション / 外科手術支援 / 手術計画支援
Research Abstract
This research proposes a novel concept of modeling-free preoperative simulation and develops a set of methods on integration of structure and physical properties into three-dimensional medical images. We described a format for storing structure and physical properties and produced deformation/rendering methods to visualize surgical process. The developed modeling-free preoperative planning system was introduced to cooperated university hospital. The performance and usability were validated through several tests using several patient CT data.