Fast Data Acquisition in Heavy Ion CT Using Intensifying Screen-EMCCD Camera System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MURAISHI Hiroshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (00365181)
Research Collaborator ABE Shinji  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00274978)
HARA Hidetake  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (80381424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像診断システム / 医用重粒子線CT / 放射線がん治療 / 治療計画 / 重粒子線CT
Research Abstract
We investigated the feasibility of fast data acquisition in heavy ion CT(IonCT) technique with an X-ray intensifying screen-charged coupled device(CCD) camera system. Weuseda high quality Electron Multiplying CCD(EMCCD) camera, which drastically reduced data acquisition time. We also useda parallel-plate ionization chamber upstream of anobject to monitor the time variation inheavy ion beam intensity from a synchrotronaccelerator and to perform beam intensity correction for all EMCCD images. We demonstrated that an electron density phantom consisting of six rods was successfully reconstructed in only 10min for 256 projections with a relative electron density resolution of 1%.