Development and application of exercise program based on changes in the mechanical and metabolic factors of human tendon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70323459)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 腱 / ヒト生体 / トレーニング / 血液循環 / アキレス腱 / 血液量 / 超音波 / トシーニング
Research Abstract
Previously, we established the methodology of mechanical properties and blood circulation of human tendon. In addition, we developed to estimate changes in synthesis of type I collagen in human tendon. Using these techniques, we clarified the time course of changes in mechanical and metabolic properties of human tendon during training and detraining. Furthermore, we investigated the effects of heating, acupuncture, and hyperbaric oxygen therapies on blood circulation of human tendon.