Genome-wide association studies in world class athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
FUKU Noriyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40392526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝子多型 / ミトコンドリア / 核 / アスリート / ケニア / ジャマイカ / アメリカ / 日本 / トップアスリート / 持久系 / 瞬発系 / 核ゲノム / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 多型 / ハプログループ / 長距離走選手 / 短距離走選手 / 候補遺伝子アプローチ / ランナー / スプリンター
Research Abstract
The present study was to identify genetic polymorphisms which were associated with elite sprint/power and/or endurance athlete status in world class athletes of Kenya, Jamaica, US, and Japan. We found that mitochondrial haplogroups were associated with elite endurance athlete status in elite Kenyan and Japanese athletes, also found intriguing associations between mitochondrial haplogroups with sprint/power athlete status in elite Japanese and African-American athletes, and with muscle power in Japanese non-athlete individuals. A genome-wide association studies(GWAS) was performed in elite sprint/power and endurance athletes of Jamaican and Japanese. In Japanese athletes, frequencies of each polymorphism between sprint/power and endurance athletes were compared using Chi-square tests. Among 750, 000 genetic polymorphisms, 5 allele frequencies differed significantly(p<0.00001) between groups.