Prevention of drug-induced lung injury on the basis of the pharmacokinetic profiles of food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2010-2011)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Shiro  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (00360925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsOATP2B1 / アミオダロン / 取り込み促進 / 発現促進 / 肺障害 / A549 / ルテイン / コレステロール / NPC1L1 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 分化 / 単層膜 / トランスポーター / 医薬品適正使用 / OATP / 薬物動態 / 体内動態
Research Abstract
In Japanese, the frequency of drug-induced severe lung injury is quite higher than that of other species. The aim of this study is to create practical and reliable information about prevention of drug-induced lung injury on the basis of the pharmacokinetic profiles of food factors. Amiodarone is a potent drug used in the treatment of serious supraventricular and ventricular tachyarrhythmias. However, its wide clinical use and long-lasting administration are precluded by extensive adverse effects such as interstitial pneumonia. We have found that amiodarone induces organic anion transporter (OATP2B1) expression at the alveolar epithelium and intestinal membrane and enhances absorption of organic anion compounds.