仮想現実とタンジブルの技術を用いて空間認識能力を育成する科学教育方法論の確立
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yusuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20314891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教材開発 / 空間認識 / 理科教育 / 天体学習 / タンジブル / インタフェース / 空間的思考力 / 仮想現実 / 拡張現実 / 評価 / 教材情報システム / ヒューマン・インターフェイス / 実験・観察
Research Abstract
In this practical research, tangible learning system using augmented reality(AR) technology was developed to cultivate students' spatial recognition, and evaluated the system in elementary, secondary, and high school science classes. First, the tangible learning system could progress elementary school students who had high spatial recognition about "the phase of the Moon." Second, the tangible learning system was implemented in secondary science classes, and it progressed students' understanding about "the phase of the Venus." Third, high school students who had already studied couldn't take better comprehension scores after the classes, however, they took better scores of special recognition test after the science activity.