Permafrost degradation mapping and modeling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (80392934)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気候 / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア / 気候変動 / 永久凍土 / 気象観測
Research Abstract
Wet climate with largely increased in precipitation during summer and snow accumulation during winter had continued in eastern Siberia. In the present study revealed that soil moisture in the active layer had been significantly increased corresponding with thawing of permafrost near the surface, and the perennially water-logged active layer furthermore exacerbated the boreal forest habitat, namely withered and dead forests widely extended in this region. In addition, the study attempted to extract the region of degraded boreal forest in relation to permafrost degradation based on the analyses of satellite data. The method combining field survey and satellite analyses exhibited great possibility to detect permafrost and forest degradation caused by wet climate in eastern Siberia.