Responses to environmental changes in the Arctic top predators based on fine-scale behavioral data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuuki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (60531043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords北極 / 捕食動物 / 北極海 / 水温 / 遊泳 / サメ / 捕食 / 遊泳能力 / データロガー / 捕食者 / ニシオンデンザメ
Research Abstract
Fine-scale behavioral data were recorded for the Greenland shark and the polar bear, the top predators in the Arctic ecosystems. Greenland sharks showed the slowest swim speed and tail-beat frequency across fishes, when the effect of body size was accounted for. This result indicates that the swimming performance of this species is limited by cold water in the Arctic Ocean. Polar bears were active for about the half of their time, without showing clear diel activity patterns, in April.