Effect of recentg lacier change on microbial community on snow and ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOZOMU Takeuchi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30353452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 氷河 / 天山山脈 / アラスカ / 雪氷藻類 / 雪氷生物 / 微生物 / クリオコナイト / グリーンランド / アイスコア / ヒマラヤ / 風送ダスト
Research Abstract
This project aimed to evaluate the effect of recent changes of glaciers on microbialcommunity on glacial surface worldwide. Field investigations revealed that the microbial community showed various changes depending on geographical regions. In Himalayas, Tienshan, and Alaskas, the altitudinal patterns of microbial distributionwere shifted upward of glaciers probably due to retreat of terminus and equilibriumline by recent warming. In Patagonia, in the contrast, no significant change wasobserved. In Arctic region, the glacier surface has been revealed to be darken due to increase of organic carbon derived from microbes. The continous changes of glaciersand icesheets due to climate warming is likely to be a big impact on glacial ecosystems.