Measurement for length of fiber aerosol using diffusion charging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Yuji  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 環境リスク研究センター, 研究員 (20391154)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多層カーボンナノチューブ / 繊維長さ / 拡散荷電 / APM / DMA
Research Abstract
We measured charging efficiency for fibrous multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNT) aerosol and determine the relationship between charging efficiency and fiber length. Charging efficiency was determined by using the EAD and the condensation particle counter for mono-disperse MWCNT aerosol at electrical mobility diameter of 100, 200, 300 nm, respectively. Further, particle morphology (e.g. particle projected equivalent diameter, fiber length, width) was observed with transmission electron microscope. In addition to MWCNT aerosol, mono-disperse diesel particle and polystyrene latex (PSL) particle were measured for reference. The charging efficiency depends on kind of particle at same projected equivalent diameter, and MWCNT aerosol was the highest and 1.5 times higher than that of PSL particle, which suspected that this difference are due to difference of attached surface area. For MWCNT aerosol, the charging efficiency also correlates with fiber length, while no correlates to fiber width, which suggests that charging efficiency determined by using the EAD is well indicator of fiber length.