Study on Structural Factors of China' s Energy and Environmental Problems and Policy Recommendation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HORII Nobuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 准教授 (10450503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国 / エネルギー / 環境 / 産業経済論 / 産業組織論 / 市場経済移行 / 石炭 / 電力 / 環境保護産業 / 再生可能エネルギー / 風力
Research Abstract
This research analyzed change of China' s energy and environmental industry caused by its transition towards market economy. It was shown by this research that especially, improved incentives of enterprises for production and investment increase through price liberalization, removed bottleneck of coal supply and contributed increased entry of new Chinese environmental enterprises into market, which achieved surprising cost down of environmental technologies, one of the main reasons for China' s recent rapid development of environmental countermeasure. Based on the outcome of the research, some concrete recommendations were proposed, considering from real cases, in which Japanese enterprises succeeded in utilizing Chinese suppliers and employees.