A nalys i s of biological effect o f clustered DNA damage induced by X-ray microbeam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masanori  (財)電力中央研究所, 原子力技術研究所, 主任研究員 (00360595)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsクラスターDNA損傷 / マイクロビーム / X線 / 放射線影響 / バイスタンダー応答
Research Abstract
DNA single-strand break(SSB) repair proteins were localized in the irradiated region of the cells with low doses of X-ray microbeam. W hen the irradiated doses became higher, DNA double-strand break(DSB) repair proteins were localized in the irradiate d region instead of SSB repair proteins. Repair efficiency of DSBs did not depend on the energy of X-ray. In addition, X-ray-induced bystander response depended on the tumor suppressor p53 status.