Crucial factors controlling the formation of halogenated organic compounds during high-temperature combustion proc esse s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2011)
Tohoku University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Naoto  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90333898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高温プロセス / 塩化水素 / フッ化水素 / 炭素活性サイト / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / 鉱物質 / 微量金属 / 二次的反応 / 残留性有害有機ハロゲン化合物 / 炭紫活性サイト
Research Abstract
Six dust samples recovered from bag filters of electric arc furnaces for steelmaking or six fly ashes recovered from electrostatic precipitators in pulverized coal-fired power plants are characterized by use of XRD, SEM-EPMA, XPS and TPD techniques to examine several factors controlling the formation of organic halogen compounds in the steelmaking or coal combustion process, respectively. The dust samples contain 2. 1-6. 4 wt%-dry of carbon element, and some of the C can release CO_2 in the TPD up to 300℃to provide carbon active sites. The number is related closely to hexachlorobenzene(HCB) concentration of each dust. Further, it is suggested that the Zn present in the samples consists of ZnFe_2O_4, ZnO and surface ZnCO_3, and the dust with a larger content of the ZnCO_3 has a higher concentration of HCB. On the other hand, the ashes include 20-130цg/gg-dry and 0. 5-4. 2 wt%-dry of F and C elements, respectively, and these components are enriched at the outermost layer of the ash surface. The F consists of both inorganic and organic functionalities, and the proportion of the latter is as high as 84-93 mol%. The C has different types of surface oxygen species, such as carboxyl, lactone/acid anhydride and phenolic groups, and most of these groups decompose into CO_2 or CO up to 800℃to give carbon active sites. When the amount of the O-functional forms increases, the content of organic CF forms tends to increase almost linearly.