Development of advanced wastewater treatment technology by deigning the microbial community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SODA Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30322176)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords活性汚泥 / プラスミド / バイオオーグメンテーション / 廃水処理 / 微生物 / 遺伝子 / 微生物群集
Research Abstract
Application of bioaugmentation as a design method of the microbial community was proposed for advanced wastewater treatment. Distribution of bacteria and plasmids in activate sludge were investigated. Plasmid-mediated bioaugmentation was demonstrated for enhancing removal of 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid as a persistent organic pollutant by introducing bacteria harboring 2,4-D-degrading plasmid. Cell bioaugmentation was demonstrated for enhancing removal of selenium as a toxic metal by introducing a selenium-reducing bacterium.