DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL WATER QUALITY CONSERVATION SYSTEM BY USING SYMBIOSIS BETWEEN AQUATIC PLANTS AND RHIZOBACTERIA
Project/Area Number |
21681010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2011) Osaka University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SEI Kazunari 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 植生浄化法 / 水生植物 / 根圏微生物 / 微量汚染化学物質 |
Research Abstract |
The basic investigations on symbiosis between aquatic plants and rhizobacteria were performedto evaluate the possibility of the low-carbon and environmentally-friendly water quality conservation system againstaromatic compounds contamination. The root exudate of Spirodela polyrrhiza, a duckweed, was revealed to be composed of several phenolic components, and the trace components of the root exudate were varied depending on the chemicals to which S. polyrrhiza was exposed. The accelerated degradation of various aromatic compounds were confirmed in the rhizosphere of Phragmites australis, a reed, as well as S. polyrrhiza. In addition, 4-tert-butylphenol(4-t-BP) degrading bacteria were isolated from their rhizosphere for the first time, and their 4-t-BP degradation pathway and mechanism of accelerated 4-t-BP degradation could be clarified.