Light-weight and High-strength Eco-composite Materials derived from Rice Husks and Carbon.fiber Ends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionAkita University (2011)
Akita Prefectural University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Seiji  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (00363739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマス / 複合材料・物性 / 廃棄物再資源化 / もみ殻 / 炭素繊維 / 機械的強度 / 摩擦・摩耗 / 硬さ
Research Abstract
Light-weight and high-strength eco-composite material was produced from rice husks and chopped carbon.fiber ends by means of a specified hot-pressing molding without using any binders. The relation between the manufacturing conditions and mechanical properties was clarified, the manufacturing conditions were optimized for attaining the superior mechanical properties. The composite which was produced from raw rice husk powder and 20 mass% chopped carbon fiber ends (average length : 0.24 mm), and was sintered at 300℃ showed the superior mechanical properties of bulk density 1.19 g/cm^3, Shore hardness 76 HS, bending strength 41 MPa, compressive strength 150 MPa, kinetic friction coefficient 0.22, and specific wear 2.6×10^<-9> mm^2/N.