Formation of Nanostructures at Ionic Liquid Electrochemical Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Soichiro  熊本大学, 大学院・先導機構, 特任助教 (30323067)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面 / 界面ナノ構造 / 電気化学 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 走査型プロープ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In the present study, we focused on electrochemistry of ionic liquids to understand adsorption of anions and cations on Au electrode surface at nano-scale level. The influence of the alkyl chain length of the bis(trifluoromethylsulfonyl) imide-based ionic liquids alkyl-methylimidazolium, cation on the potential window was investigated with low-index Au single crystal electrodes by cyclic voltammetry. The potential window of the electrical double-layer region was found to depend on the crystallographic orientation of Au, which indicated a difference in the strength of cation adsorption on the Au substrate. EC-STM revealed that molecular adlayers of phthalocyanine and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons on Au(111) with clear molecular resolutions.