Elucidation of separation mechanism of metallic and semiconducting carbon nanotubes using gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takeshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (30415707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 分離 / 金属 / 半導体 / アガロース / ゲル
Research Abstract
The studies on the separation mechanism between metallic and semiconducting carbon nanotubes (CNTs) using gel were conducted. From the analyses, it was suggested that metallic and semiconducting CNTs shows the different zeta potentials each other. It was confirmed that the separation was caused by selective adsorption but not by selective bundling.