Single molecular imaging and recognition in liquid by combining infrared spectroscopy and atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Takeshi  金沢大学, フロンティアサイエンス機構, 特任准教授 (90452094)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1分子イメージング / ナノ計測 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 赤外分光法 / 生体分子 / 分子識別・同定 / 1分子計測 / 赤外分光
Research Abstract
We have developed frequency modulation atomic force microscope(FM-AFM) with a capability of irradiating a focused mid-infrared light from the bottom of the sample using a flat-type scanner with a hollow at the center. We have also achieved a significant improvement in the FM-AFM force sensitivity using a small cantilever to detect a subtle change in the surface property caused by the irradiation of an infrared light. We have demonstrated the molecular recognition capability of the developed microscope by imaging a phase-separated polystyrene-PMMA block copolymer thin film.