Development of micro tissue devices using cardiovascular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40532271)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロバイオシステム / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 生体機能利用 / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞パターニング / マイクロポンプ
Research Abstract
Recently, integration of chemical process such as analysis and synthesis has been focused on. For further integration, peripheral tools such as pumps is also indispensable to be integrated. However, mechanical devices usually require electricity, and thus, current technology has a limitation of integration. On the other hand, cardiovascular cells or tissue are really integrated components with sophisticated chemical and mechanical functions in micro size. By exploiting this, ultra highly integrated microfluidic devices will be realized. Based on this concept, new conceptual bio-microdevices were developed by sophistically combining microstructures and cell/tissue functions in this project.