Study on fabricating entangled photon sources which are highly tolerant to the structural fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Hidekazu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70292042)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子ディスク / 量子リング / もつれ合い光子源 / 形状揺らぎ / 微細構造分裂 / 量子ドット / 量子もつれ / 量子暗号 / インジウムひ素 / ガリウムひ素 / インジウムフラッシュ / 形状揺らぎ許容度 / 高精度膜厚制御 / InAsリング
Research Abstract
Suppression of the fine structure splitting(FSS) was carried out by controlling anisotropy of nanostructures with GaAs embedding and forming disk-like nanostructure by Indium-flash method. It is found that after optimizing conditions for each process and fabricating quantum disk structure, the FSS has successfully reduced from 100μeV down to 30μeV. Furthermore, the FSS has reduced as low as 5μeV by introducing quantum ring structure.