Study on the "Steadiness" of Flame Spreading of Electric Wires : Verification of Dominant Factor for Melting and Gasification Processes during Cable Fires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50303657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気火災 / 火炎燃え拡がり / 溶融ポリマー / 燃え拡がり速度 / 低圧火災 / 理論解析
Research Abstract
Steadiness of flame spread over electric wire has been studied experimentally as well as numerically(theoretically). With precise visualization and temperature measurement of wire during the flame spreading event, it is understood what is the mechanism to lead the unsteadiness and what is the condition to reach steadiness of the system. To verify this consideration, Pe-. correlation has been proposed and the verification is fulfilled. Applicability of B-number theory to describe wire combustion character was ensured via microflame study. Direct numerical simulation methodology was developed based on VOF method and enthalpy-porosity method and the precise prediction of growing event of heated molten polymer was successfully accomplished.