Study on Debonding Detection for Concrete Retrofitted Sheet Using Optical Fiber Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution鹿島建設株式会社技術研究所 (2011)
Kajima Technical Research Institute, Kajima Corporation (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Michio  鹿島建設株式会社技術研究所, 先端メカトロニクスグループ, 主任研究員 (20399702)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords安全システム / モニタリング / 構造工学・地震光学 / 長寿命化 / 複合材料・物性 / 構造工学・地震工学
Research Abstract
To monitor retrofitted sheet on the surface of aging concrete structure, debonding detection for the sheet is studied using advanced optical fiber strain sensor, which is able to measure strain distribution along the whole sensing fiber. At the debonded region, because no stress is transferred from the host structure to the retrofitted sheet, strain on the sheet remains constant. In this study, installation of the sensing fiber into the sheet is developed and experimentally validated to detect debonding using optical fiber strain sensor. Additionally, the measured interfacial stress-strain model is examined.