Molecular Neuroethological Approach for Understanding Species-Specific Learned Vocal Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (70451408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声発声学習 / ソングバード / 遺伝子発現 / 神経伝達物質受容体 / 発声学習 / 種特異的行動 / 進化 / 発声行動 / 動物行動 / 発声パターン / プロモーター
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to elucidate molecular basis for evolution of behavior, especially in species-specific learned vocal patterns in songbirds. For the purpose, we focused on the relationship of genes which had species-specific regulation in song system and species-specific song patterns. So far, we performed to construct a molecular phylogenetic tree and extract species-specific song features with a novel song analysis method. Furthermore, we succeeded to elucidate genes which had which had species-specific expression patterns and levels in song system among 10 Asian songbird species using DNA microarray. Now, we are trying to adult adeno-associate virus expression system into songbird brain to over-or down-regulation of genes which are regulated with species-specific manner.