Challenges of Community Development in Conflict-torn Societies : focusing on Mozambique and Rwanda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUNADA-CLASSEN Sayaka  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70376812)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフリカ紛争 / 紛争後の平和構築 / モザンビーク / ルワンダ / 亀裂社会 / アフリカの民主化 / 国連平和活動 / 国民和解 / 紛争 / 平和構築 / アフリカ / 地域開発 / 虐殺 / 和解 / 紛争後社会 / 住民主体 / ザンビア西部州
Research Abstract
This study tried to reveal the current status and challenges of Post-Cold War Peace-building efforts joined also by the Japanese government, through carrying out a comparative and fieldresearch in post-conflict/genocide Mozambique and Rwanda. Almost 20 years have passed since the end of the war/genocide in these two countries. Although both countries have been praised by the international actors for their statistical performance at state level, the three-year-field research leads us to conclude that : challenges of overcoming the cleavages at local level still remains, and some degradation/complication of social relationships is observed in some places ; this phenomenon was caused by the severe interference of the states through elections and development policies. Based on the above conclusion, easing local level cleavages is one of the most important issues, and much more focus on the war-torn local communities is needed in the field of Peace-building studies and policy.