Social categories in chimpanzee society and related human narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Noriko  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 研究員 (60402749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然/文化 / ヒト/動物 / 社会カテゴリー / 境界 / 霊長類学 / 相互行為 / ヒト/動物 / カテゴリー / 性差 / 性別役割 / 自然/文化 / 自然 / 文化 / 霊長類 / 霊長類学者 / ジェンダー / 性別 / 優劣 / 年齢カテゴリー
Research Abstract
In animal research, social categories are expressed mainly in binary oppositions such as male / female, dominant / subordinate, etc.. This project aims to study how, if ever, such dichotomies are organized in actual social interactions, where history of research itself is not the exception. Thus, field studies of social interaction among chimpanzees and chimpanzee-human and also literature study were conducted. Social interactions in situ were creative and cooperative once it started and social categories were not necessarily dichotomic and appearing fluidly. Moreover, main shaft in the procedure of the interaction could be on framing of activity itself (what to do) and not on organizing such categories.