The distribution of books and Japanese-language literature in the Pacific Rim : North America, East Asia and Japan before the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21682001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80334019)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords出版 / 外地書店 / 日本語文学 / 日系移民 / 書物の流通 / 出版法制史 / 日系アメリカ移民 / 強制収容 / 上海 / 日本人街 / 内山書店 / 渡米案内書
Research Abstract
In this research, I explored the distribution of books in the Pacific Rim before the World War II and the development of Japanese-language literature. After the modern age, migration of people beyond the borders was accelerated, and a lot of cultural activities in Japanese language spread over the Pacific Rim. I researched the Japanese-language newspapers and magazines published in the"gaichi(Japanese overseas territories)", the businesses of Japanese booksellers which played important roles as hubs of"Japanese culture,"and of the network of book-distribution that connected each bookseller. Also I considered the relationship between the activities of the periodicals, the bookseller, the network and the emergence of Japanese-language literature.