Development of speech perception and functional cerebral lateralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21682002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Yasuyo  慶應義塾大学, 社会学研究科, 准教授 (90521732)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音声獲得 / 左右機能差 / 機能側性化 / NIRS / 音韻 / 抑揚 / 音声知覚 / 大脳半球機能側性化 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 対照言語研究 / 乳幼児脳機能 / 聴覚野 / 新生児 / 大脳半球左右側性化 / 脳波 / 乳児 / 近赤外線分光法(NIRS) / プロソディー / 脳波計
Research Abstract
Although the hemispheric asymmetries evidenced in language have long been well described in adult neuroimaging literature, the developmental process of that specialization in the brain remained unknown. By using Near-infrared Spectroscopy which allows us to localize the brain response, the present study aims to reveal the developmental changes in brain responses to different type of phonemes and speech characteristics. We have tested Japanese and French infants(0-1year) using native and non-native speech stimuli as well as non-speech stimuli. Based on those data and previous studies, we have proposed a model of developmental cerebral lateralization associated with speech acquisition that is called "Developmental Scenario"(Minagawa. Kawai et al. 2011).