The Dutch Japanese relations in the mid-nineteenth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21682003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Minori  明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90537416)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日蘭交渉史 / 幕末期オランダ対アジア政策 / 幕末期オランダ対日外交政策 / 英蘭関係 / 英米関係 / オランダ植民地 / オランダ外務省 / アメリカ合衆国ペリー司令官日本遠征 / アメリカ対日政策 / アメリカ対アジア政策 / タウンゼント・ハリス / 蘭領東インド / オランダ植民省 / 蘭領東インド総務局 / インドネシア現地調査
Research Abstract
In the period covered by this report research was conducted in Indonesia, the Netherlands, the US and the UK. This research was aimed at searching, discussing and collecting unpublished documents in various archives. Consequently several articles and essays based on these documents were written and published. Moreover, these research trips made it possible to establish contact with a large number of international researchers. As a result the visits constitute a successful contribution in the area of international academic exchange.