Study of exchanges between the various areas and the process of the transition from Hunter-gatherers to Farmers of Jomon society based on the analysis of Stone ornaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21682004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Yukiko  熊本大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (90304980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Yasushi  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 学芸員 (20359475)
Research Collaborator MORI Miki  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords縄文時代後期後葉 / 太郎迫式 / ヒスイ / クロム白雲母 / 韓半島 / 縄文時代後・晩期 / 中部地方 / ヒスイ文化圏 / クロム白雲母文化圏 / 農耕の東進 / 朝鮮半島 / 縄文時代後晩期 / 穿孔技術 / 穿孔技法
Research Abstract
In the latter portion of Late stage of Jomon period(Pottery style ; Tarozako shiki), Stone ornaments which are made from Fuchsite appeared and prevailed in Kyushu, and extend to East Japan during the end of Late stage and Final stage of Jomon period. The result of the complete survey, I suppose that the eastern end of the range of Fuchsite ornaments is the Chubu region. I supposed that the background of extension of the ornament relates to acceptance and extension of early agriculture from Korea. But it proved that there is a production site of fuchsite ornaments in Kinki region, and there is some ornaments in Kanto region too. There is a possibility that the background of extension of the ornament relates to the movement of pottery in the same period as Tarosakoshiki closely.